termos de uso 2.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Last update date: April 24, 2021

Mendonça Prado Advogados - MP Advogados - is committed to those to whom we relate to respect their privacy as well as to protect their personal data, thus observing the applicable laws, particularly Law number 13.709 / 2018 - General Data Protection Law Personal or LGPD.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy, (“Policy”) is to inform our customers, suppliers, partners, service providers and also to the participants of our events, website users, candidates for vacancies in the MPA, as well as to other data holders , of the way your personal data will be treated from the moment they access and use the site, as well as on occasions of interaction with the MPA through other means, thus disciplining the rules concerning the treatment of personal data in the MPA.

 

We expressly recommend that this Policy be read carefully, even before the beginning of your relationship with the MPA. In the event of any doubt regarding the content of this Policy, please contact our responsible employee directly, by sending a message at the following email address: mpa@mendoncaprado.com

1. Types of data collected and how we use it

When accessing and making use of our website, simultaneously and automatically, you hire our services, provide services to us, or when, in some way you interact with MPA, we can proceed with the processing of your personal data for apply them to various purposes, such as those detailed below:

Registration data

 

These are those entered by you on our website, newsletter or collected at our events, that is: name, position, organization you represent, e-mail and areas of interest.

Purpose of using registration data

When sending content produced by MPA, such as institutional communications, e-books, newsletter, materials dealing with specific legal topics, as well as invitations to events or research to learn about your satisfaction with our services.

To guarantee your participation in events that are promoted by the MPA as well as to ensure your interaction by sending questions or inquiries.

 

- Contact details

 

They include: name, title, organization you represent, email and areas of interest, which you provide to send answers to your questions, receive praise, suggestions and complaints and to maintain direct communication with you, particularly when we receive your message through contact page of our website.

Purpose of using contact data

 

In managing our relationship with you or with the company you represent, whether you are a new, old customer or a potential customer.

Conducting meetings, face-to-face or virtual, in telephone or miscellaneous discussions.

To manage our billing and collection of our fees, costs, relating to expenses related to the provision of legal services that have been contracted by you or the company you represent.

 

Curriculum data

These are those provided by you in your resume, namely: name, telephone number, address, e-mail, education history, professional history, intended position, professional objective, skills, languages ​​spoken, and any other information that you spontaneously include in the resumes sent to our office.

 

Purpose of using curriculum data

The data related to the curriculum are used in the recruitment process of new members, in establishing contact with them and thus guaranteeing their participation in all stages of the selection processes in which they are involved, for example, but not limited to, interviews, dynamics groups, tests, whether of a practical or theoretical nature, as well as in other activities that may be part of the selection process.

To assess the adherence of the candidate's professional profile to the vacancies that are available at the MPA or even those that you have applied for.

 

Qualifying data

Include: full name, nationality, marital status, profession, address, RG, CPF, CNH, e-mail address.

 

Purpose of using qualification data:

Drafting, reviewing or negotiating contracts in which you represent one of the parties or are representing one of the parties or in which you have some kind of relationship.

 

Conducting administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings in which you represent one of the parties or are representing one of the parties or in which you have some kind of relationship.

 

Carrying out, participating in and conducting legal actions that aim to verify the suitability of an organization to Brazilian laws and to carry out risk assessments that are especially involved in mergers and acquisitions, in addition to restructuring of companies or else in operations of securities markets. capitals.

 

Elaboration, negotiation or revision of legal instruments, as well as of documents that are necessary and that are in conformity with the applicable legislation.

 

Student data

It is data collected at student fairs, containing name, e-mail, telephone, name of the educational institution, course attended, current semester of the student.

 

Purpose of using student data:

- Contact you / in order to share any internship opportunities at MPA that may interest you.

- Invite him / her to participate in internship interviews.

- Sending internship proposals.

 

Profile data

Data provided regarding your participation, involvement or work in organizations, such as: qualification data, position, function, salary, benefits, document data, etc.

 

Purpose of using profile data:

- Drafting, negotiating and reviewing contracts, particularly employment contracts.

- Conducting processes, whether administrative, judicial or arbitration, particularly those involving labor claims.

- Carry out or act in legal steps aimed at verifying the suitability of a given organization to Brazilian laws, also, to carry out risk assessment, especially in mergers and acquisitions, restructuring of companies or else, in operations that involve the securities market. capitals.

Interaction data

This data is provided when interaction with the content produced directly by the MPA occurs, for example: when clicking on the link on our website or in our newsletter, or when opening the newsletters sent by the MPA, counting the number of accesses, marking the length of stay, in the engagement index and analytical data records.

Purpose of using interaction data:

Sending content that we think will interest you.

Conducting analyzes about the effectiveness and relevance of the content provided by us.

 

Security camera images

Are the images recorded or captured by security cameras, which serve to monitor our service locations.

 

Purpose of using images from security cameras:

Ensure the safety of our physical facilities, our employees and our customers.

 

Access information to our website

Information regarding your access to our website and other applications that MPA provides, for example: Internet Protocol , date and time of access.

 

Purpose of using access information:

Compliance with our legal obligations involving access to and use of internet networks and applications.

 

Registration data of service providers

The registration data of the collected providers include: name, INSS registration number, address, e-mail, telephone, document data, etc.

 

Purpose of using service provider registration data:

Manage our business relationship and make payments related to services provided to MPA.

 

2. Which personals or organizations are your personal data shared with?

Your personal data may be shared between MPA offices, or any other offices that may be opened by MPA for the purpose of improving our services and gaining efficiency in our business, citing as an example the implementation in our offices of unique systems or integrated.

Also, your data can be shared with our partners, our suppliers and MPA service providers. a practice that constitutes an essential element for the accomplishment of our activities and our businesses, the relationship and contact with several partners is essential, such as service providers and suppliers. This is because, in some cases, we may share your personal data with .some of our partners, service providers, or suppliers who may need access to the personal data we collect in order to perform their duties, such as technology service providers. of information and communication, data hosting service providers and selection and recruitment service providers, as well as auditors, facilities management service providers, event organization services, interpreters, translators, productivity software providers , correspondents, among other service providers.

 

In addition to what has already been mentioned, your personal data may be shared with governmental authorities, therefore, any governmental authority that requests it, including bodies for the supervision of labor activities, financial activities, in addition to regulatory bodies, bodies of the judiciary as well as of police authorities.

 

Your personal data may also be shared in publications as well as in legal rankings.

 

Furthermore, we may share your personal data with third parties who are interested in the combination or else, in the acquisition of our business and with whom we have come to discuss potential transactions involving acquisition, merger or incorporation.

Finally, we may share your personal data with third parties indicated by you, upon your request.

3. The length of time your data is processed

 

The MPA is committed to treating your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the specific purposes of each treatment, retaining the data for the shortest possible time, and observing all existing legal and regulatory obligations, as well as the need to defend the data. MPA's interests, whether in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.

 

Thus, the retention periods for each category of personal data are defined by the MPA in accordance with the specific nature of each treatment, including characteristic, purpose of the specific treatment, associated legal or regulatory obligations, among other requirements related to such definition.

 

It is observed in some cases the existence of legal obligations determining the storage of personal data during specific periods, for example, data from your IP address, as well as, time and date of each access made to our website, which must be retained at least for six months, as determined by article 15 of the Marco Civil da Internet.

 

4. International transfers of personal data

There are circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to other countries, for example, when using cloud hosting services that are located outside of Brazil. Another example of this occurs when we need to involve international law firms that act as our partners. In these examples, your personal data may be transferred internationally.

 

In all cases mentioned here, we will adopt appropriate measures in order to ensure the protection of your personal data, in accordance with Brazilian law. It is important to note that personal data transferred internationally may also be subject to the rules and legislation of the countries in question.

 

5. Cookies

Cookies refer to small text files that remain stored on your browser or device and are triggered the moment you access most of the websites available on the internet, just like ours. This happens, among other purposes, to allow the recognition of your preferences and to have our website displayed to you according to those preferences, which includes the language in which it is made available.

 

In addition, cookies can be used to evaluate performance metrics, to identify usage problems and to allow the correct functioning of the website and to collect information about user behavior.

 

Since there are a variety of different types of cookies, on our website, we potentially use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies are essential for the functioning of the website and to guarantee its security and adequate performance for its operation. Without them, the site would not work properly.

 

Preferred cookies

Employees for storing information about your preferences, an example of this type of cookie is your language and region. This feature allows for a better browsing experience on the MPA website.

 

Analysis cookies

 

Analysis cookies collect information about how you behave while browsing our site. For example, the way the pages are accessed by you, the duration of your visit, the pages less accessed, all to allow the improvement of the quality of our website.

 

In the event that you object to its use, you can deny the installation of these cookies or remove them from your browser or your device, except for cookies that are strictly necessary, that is, without which it would not be possible to function of our website.

 

If you want to know more about the steps to remove cookies from your device, please visit the following websites, depending on the browser you use.

 

Please note, however, that when accessing such sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of other companies, which may not correspond or be similar to the terms of this policy.

 

6. Rights of the data subject

You have a number of rights related to your personal data. Therefore, MPA is committed to respecting these rights, ensuring that you exercise them at any time.

Among your rights as data holder, the following stand out:

 

- Confirmation of the existence of the treatment.

- Access to your personal data.

- The rectification of personal data that may be outdated, incomplete or inaccurate.

 

- Anonymization, blocking or exclusion, in the event that excessive, unnecessary data or that are not in compliance with the legislation in force are treated.

 

- Portability in accordance with regulations issued by the National Data Protection Authority.

 

- The exclusion of data processed under consent, in the event that this procedure has a legal basis for a specific processing action, except in the case of continuing to store personal data when it becomes necessary to comply with a certain legal or regulatory obligation. In addition, in cases where the defense of our interests in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings is necessary.

Information about the sharing of personal data, whether with public or private entities.

Information regarding the possibility of denying such consent, when this is the legal basis that applies to the processing of personal data, presenting the consequences of this denial.

 

- Revocation of consent, at any time, in a feasible manner and without any costs, just communicating your decision to the person responsible for the MPA. It is noted that the revocation of consent does not invalidate or render illegitimate the actions of processing personal data that were carried out on a date prior to the revocation.

 

- Opposition to the treatment of your personal data, when consent is not the legal basis that applies to the treatment of your personal data, or else, in the event of a determined breach of the legislation. In such a circumstance, the MPA will assess whether the validity of its opposition is justified, adopting the appropriate measures in order to suspend the treatment, or else, inform the reasoning on which the treatment in that hypothesis is lawful and authorized.

 

- Make a complaint directly to the National Data Protection Authority.

You can exercise any of the rights presented here, at any time and free of charge, unless the collection of a certain fee is eventually permitted by the legislation or regulations in force. Please note that MPA is committed to using its best efforts in order to respond to your requests, this in a transparent and swift manner.

 

- In order to ensure that your rights are being exercised, whether by you or your duly appointed legal representative, the MPA may request some information or proof regarding your identity, this with the purpose of preventing fraud and ensuring your privacy and, therefore, , not allowing your personal data to be shared with anyone who does not actually have authorization.

Thus, we will try to respond to your requests within a reasonable time, and that is in compliance with the legislation in force, noting that we will be able to respond to some requests only after receiving the confirmations provided herein.

 

7. Information Security

MPA adopts technical and organizational measures that are based on the best market practices, in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data against unauthorized access or illegal or accidental actions that result in loss, destruction, communication, alteration or any other way inadequate treatment. The firm therefore claims that its data is stored in a secure operating environment, properly segregated and not accessible to the public.

 

In addition, in MPA, all practices used in the life cycle of personal data are based on national and international methodologies, such as: ABNT and ISO.

MPA adopts the following measures in order to ensure the protection of your personal data:

 

- Access controls.

 

- Limit to the smallest possible privilege.

 

-Intrusion prevention and detection.

 

-Monitoring access to your local networks.

- User authentication requirement.

 

-Monitoring services and corporate devices.

 

-Constant use of anti-virus mechanisms.

 

-Use of Data Loss Prevention.

 

-Use of Firewall.

 

-Maintenance and storage of backup copies.

 

-Use of traceability mechanisms.

 

- Periodic testing and anti-virus scans on systems.

 

- Logical segmentation of networks.

 

-Segmentation of databases.

 

-Application of rules for Internet access.

Please note that the MPA adopts all of these measures in order to minimize the risk of security incidents as well as of unauthorized access. However, the office cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data, particularly with regard to counterattacks perpetrated by people with malicious intent, who possess highly sophisticated and innovative methods, such as techniques and methods unknown until then, being imperceptible even by the best information security tools.

Also, the security of your data is dependent on the adoption of reasonable measures that must be taken by you when using your devices and software. In the event that you identify or become aware of something that potentially compromises the security of your personal data, or else represents a possible vulnerability of our website or systems, please contact us immediately.

 

8. Third Party Websites

Eventually, our website may provide links that direct you to third party websites. Such websites have their own privacy policies, which may not be compatible with our policy. Therefore, we recommend that you consult the respective privacy policies of these third parties, informing yourself about the personal data protection practices adopted by them.

 

1The MPA is in no way responsible for the regularity of data protection practices of third party websites, nor for their content, which is in no way validated, ratified or subscribed by the MPA.

 

9. Talk to the MPA about your personal data

In order to resolve any doubts related to this Policy or about the treatment of your personal data by MPA, please contact us.

For this purpose, the office makes available the e-mail: mpa@mendoncaprado.com , through which the staff in charge will attend to any request that is associated with your personal data. This same channel can be used to exercise any of your rights provided for in this Policy.

 

10. Information about controller data

The controller of your personal data is Mendonça Prado Advogados, registered with CNPJ 41.897.6940001-99, headquartered in the city of São Paulo, in this capital, located at Av. Brigadeiro Faria Lima 3144, Itaim Bibi, 3rd floor, São Paulo, São Paulo, CEP 01451-000, BR

 

 

11. Updates to this policy

Always aiming to improve the quality of our services, this Privacy Policy may undergo changes and updates over time, so that it adapts better to reflect our personal data treatment practices and thus providing greater security and increased transparency in all our operations . Therefore, we strongly recommend that you periodically check this Policy to familiarize yourself with possible changes.